Fatal
22201927
08/18/2022 11:03

2200 Mankato
507-344-2750
Sgt. Troy Christianson (507) 923-2050

Highway 7 at Mile Marker 150, HALE TWP, Mcleod County

The Ford Fusion was Westbound on Highway 7 when it crossed the center line and collided with the Ford Explorer that was Eastbound on Highway 7.

Wet

MCSO, Allina and Silver Lake Ambulance, Silver Lake FD
Information believed complete
08/19/2022 12:16
2 Vehicles involved.
Vehicle
2020 Ford Explorer
Yes

Driver
Marsha Angela Schmidt
Danube, MN, USA
Female Age: 54

Non-life Threatening
Hutchinson Hospital

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Marcia Jean Schmidt
Willmar, Unknown, USA
Female Age: 55

Non-life Threatening
Hutchinson Hospital

Not Applicable
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2013 Ford Fusion
Yes

Driver
Wilmer Espinoza Herrera
Montevideo, MN, USA
Male Age: 25

Fatal
N/A

Yes
Not Applicable
Unknown

Passenger
Wilmer Osmani Espinoza-Ramirez Jr
Montevideo, MN, USA
Male Age: 2

Non-life Threatening
HCMC

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Fanny Ramirez Perez
Montevideo, MN, USA
Female Age: 21

Fatal
N/A