22201913
08/15/2022 18:17

2200 Mankato
507-344-2750
Sgt. Troy Christianson (507) 923-2050

Highway 19 at North Redwood Street, WINTHROP, Sibley County

The Semi was parked on the shoulder of Highway 19 near North Redwood Street. The Chevy Silverado Pickup was eastbound highway 19 when it made contact with the juvenile passenger of the semi, that had stepped into the roadway.

Dry

Winthrop P.D. and Amb. Gaylord P.D. Sibley CO. Gibbon P.D.
Information believed complete
08/16/2022 16:01

2 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
1996 International Semi
Not applicable

Driver
Scott Allan Sondag
Winthrop, MN, USA
Male Age: 35

None
None

Unknown
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
female juvenile
Winthrop, MN, USA
Female Age: 9

Life Threatening
Hennepin Co Medical Center

Not Applicable
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2014 Chevy Silverado
No

Driver
Jerry Gail Mortenson
Maple Grove, Unknown, USA
Male Age: 74