Fatal
22405631
07/24/2022 16:22

2400 East Metro
651-779-5900
MSP PIO Lt. Gordon Shank (651) 343-4680

Southbound I-35 north of Highway 8, FOREST LAKE, Washington County

This fatal crash involved an unbelted/unrestrained occupant.

The Toyota Yaris and Acura TSX were both traveling south bound on Interstate 35 near Highway 8. The Yaris was traveling in the left lane behind the Acura TCX. The Yaris then swerved from the left lane into the right lane and upon returning to the left lane struck the rear end of the Acura TCX causing both vehicles to rollover and come to a stop in the median.

Dry

Washington County, Chisago County, Forest Lake Fire,
Information believed complete
07/25/2022 15:37

2 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2007 Toyota Yaris
No

Driver
Alexis Haylee Covey
Forest Lake, MN, USA
Female Age: 60

Fatal
Regions Hospital

No
No
No

Vehicle
2013 Acura TSX
No

Driver
Gina Marie Olson
Hugo, MN, USA
Female Age: 45