Fatal
22508179
07/21/2022 12:29

2500 West Metro
763-591-4680
MSP PIO Lt. Gordon Shank (651) 343-4680

Southbound Highway 169 at 117th Avenue, CHAMPLIN, Hennepin County

RAV4 was Northbound Highway 169 approaching 117th in the Right Lane when traffic slowed. Rav4 veers left and clips the front of the Audi. Rav4 enters the median and comes out onto the Southbound Lanes of Highway 169 and hits the Accent. Accent goes off road and rolls coming to rest on it's roof.

Dry

Champlin Police and Fire Department, Allina Health EMS and MN DOT
Information believed complete
07/21/2022 15:31
3 Vehicles involved.
Vehicle
2013 Hyundai Accent
Yes

Driver
Adam Matthew Madsen
Anoka , MN, USA
Male Age: 37

Fatal
Hennepin County Medical Examiners Office

Yes
Not Applicable
Unknown

Vehicle
2021 Toyota Rav4
Yes

Driver
Jill Marie Zetterwall
Maple Grove, MN, USA
Female Age: 58

Non-life Threatening
Mercy Hospital - Coon Rapids

Unknown
Not Applicable
Yes

Vehicle
2005 Audi Allroad Wagon
No

Driver
Keenan William Johnston
Anoka, MN, USA
Male Age: 27