Fatal
22602099
07/09/2022 10:13

2600 St. Cloud
320-223-6666
Sgt. Jesse Grabow (218) 639-3168

MN Highway 40 at County Road 7, SAINT JOHNS TWP, Kandiyohi County

This fatal crash involved an unbelted/unrestrained occupant.

The Mercury Mountaineer was eastbound on MN Highway 40. The Kenworth semi was northbound on County Road 7. The vehicles collided in the intersection.

Dry

Kandiyohi CSO, Pennock Fire Dept., Raymond Fire Dept., Willmar Amb., MNDOT, MN DNR
Information believed complete
07/09/2022 18:33

2 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2008 Mercury Mountaineer
Yes

Driver
Daniel Scott Berglund
Labolt, SD, USA
Male Age: 62

Non-life Threatening
Centracare - Rice Memorial Hospital

No
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Sharon Beth Berglund
Labolt, SD, USA
Female Age: 56

Fatal
None

No
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2019 Kenworth Tractor/Trailer
No

Driver
Korey Walter Cox
York, AL, USA
Male Age: 40