Fatal
22507253
06/30/2022 16:44

2500 West Metro
763-591-4680
MSP PIO Lt. Gordon Shank (651) 343-4680

Hwy 95 at 310th Ave NE, NORTH BRANCH TWP, Isanti County

A Dodge Town and Country and a Mazda CX-5 were headed east/southeast on Hwy 95. The Mazda indicated the intent to make a left turn onto 310th Ave NE. The Dodge was behind the Mazda and didn't take the bypass lane on the right. The Dodge struck the Mazda, causing the Mazda to spin into the west/northwest lanes of traffic and it was ultimately struck by the westbound Toyota Camry. Grand Caravan continued east and ended up in the ditch on the south side of Hwy 95. They Toyota came to rest in the westbound lanes, facing east. --Update 7/5/2022. Child with life threatening injuries died as a result of injuries sustained.

Dry

North Branch PD and Fire, Isanti County Sheriff, Chisago County Sheriff, Cambridge PD
Information believed complete
07/05/2022 15:37
3 Vehicles involved.
Vehicle
2019 Toyota Camry
Yes

Driver
Billy Ray Bryant
Harts, WV, USA
Male Age: 71

Non-life Threatening
Cambridge Medical Center

Yes
Not Applicable
Unknown

Passenger
Cheryl Diana Bryant
Harts, WV, USA
Female Age: 71

Non-life Threatening
Cambridge Medical Center

Yes
Not Applicable
Unknown

Passenger
Lola Ruth Bryant
Logan, WV, USA
Female Age: 4

Non-life Threatening
Cambridge Medical Center

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2016 Mazda CX-5
Yes

Driver
Melanie Leanne Allen
North Branch, MN, USA
Female Age: 28

Non-life Threatening
Regions

Yes
Not Applicable
Unknown

Passenger
Brook Taylor Allen
North Branch, MN, USA
Female Age: 2

Non-life Threatening
Regions

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Hudson Sawyer Allen
North Branch, MN, USA
Male Age: 0

Fatal
Children's Hospital Minneapolis

Yes
No
No

Vehicle
2018 Dodge Grand Caravan
Yes

Driver
Analia Hanson
Mora, MN, USA
Female Age: 19

Non-life Threatening
Regions

Yes
Not Applicable
Unknown

Passenger
Owen Beck
Cambridge, MN, USA
Male Age: 15

Non-life Threatening
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Kayla Cook
Cambridge, MN, USA
Female Age: 17

Non-life Threatening
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Hailey Diaz
Cambridge, MN, USA
Female Age: 19

Non-life Threatening
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Austin Hayes
Cambridge, MN, USA
Male Age: 15

Non-life Threatening
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Alexander Tribbett
Cambridge, MN, USA
Male Age: 17