Fatal
22506749
06/17/2022 05:22

2500 West Metro
763-591-4680
MSP PIO Lt. Gordon Shank (651) 343-4680

Eastbound Highway 610 at Highway 252 , BROOKLYN PARK, Hennepin County

The Volkswagen Jetta was driving eastbound on MNTH 610 at MNTH 252 when it left the roadway and struck a bridge pillar. The vehicle's damage suggested that it was traveling at a high rate of speed upon impact. No evidence of impairment was observed.

Dry

Brooklyn Park PD, Brooklyn Park Fire, Hennepin County
Information believed complete
06/17/2022 10:19

1 Vehicle involved.

Vehicle
2010 Volkswagen Jetta
Yes

Driver
Christopher Nimpson
Brooklyn Park, MN, USA
Male Age: 31

Fatal