22271234
06/11/2022 23:49

2700 Duluth
218-302-6127
MSP PIO Lt. Gordon Shank (651) 343-4680

Highway 53 at Three Lakes Rd (Cotton), NORTHLAND TWP, St. Louis County

The Mustang was traveling north on Highway 53 near Three Lakes Road when it collided with a moose in the roadway, going through the windshield.

Dry

Cotton Ambulance, St. Louis County Rescue
Information believed complete
06/12/2022 01:22

1 Vehicle involved.

Vehicle
1987 Ford Mustang
Not applicable

Driver
Arthur John Peterson
Eveleth, MN, USA
Male Age: 40

None
N/A

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Andrew John Peterson
Eveleth, MN, USA
Male Age: 7

None
N/A

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Erica Ann Peterson
Eveleth, MN, USA
Female Age: 37

Non-life Threatening
St. Mary's

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Michael Knute Peterson
Eveleth, MN, USA
Male Age: 8

None
N/A