Fatal
22506323
06/06/2022 04:32

2500 West Metro
763-591-4680

Highway 65 and 109th Ave NE, BLAINE, Anoka County

Semi was traveling Southbound Highway 65 near the 109th intersection, where it ran the red light striking an SUV that was traveling Eastbound on 109th entering the intersection, resulting in the SUV coming to rest in the Northbound Highway 65 lanes of traffic.

Wet

Anoka County Sheriff, Blaine Fire, Allina Amb
Information believed complete
06/06/2022 08:47
2 Vehicles involved.
Vehicle
2022 Chevrolet Equinox
Yes

Driver
Karen Lynn Weldon
Coon Rapids, MN, USA
Female Age: 51

Fatal
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2013 Peterbilt Semi
Yes

Driver
Andrew Charles Engren
East Bethel, MN, USA
Male Age: 37

Non-life Threatening
Mercy Hospital