Fatal
22601651
05/28/2022 17:09

2600 St. Cloud
320-223-6666
Sgt. Jesse Grabow (218) 639-3168

US Hwy 12 at Big Stone County Road 21, ODESSA TWP, Big Stone County

The Honda Element was Northbound on Big Stone County Road 21 when it failed to stop at the stop sign for Highway 12 and struck the Lincoln MKX that was Westbound on Highway 12.

Dry

Ortonville FD, Ortonville Amb, Appleton Amb, Odessa FD, MNDOT, Big Stone CSO, Lifelink III
Information believed complete
05/31/2022 11:32

2 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2010 Honda Element
Yes

Driver
Gregory Edward Lecker
Minneapolis, MN, USA
Male Age: 57

Not Documented
Sanford Hospital Souix Falls

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2013 Lincoln MKX
Yes

Driver
Darryl Donald Klapel
Ortonville, MN, USA
Male Age: 73

Fatal
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Ladonna Mae Klapel
Ortonville, MN, USA
Female Age: 71

Not Documented
Sanford Hospital Souix Falls