MSP Web Media
Current Incidents
Search
Incident
Incident type:
Fatal
ICR:
22102301
Date/Time:
05/11/2022 21:40
District:
2100 Rochester
Case Information Contact:
507-923-2040
Media Contact:
Sgt. Troy Christianson (507) 923-2050
Location:
Highway 3 and Highway 19 west intersection, NORTHFIELD, Rice County
Description:
The Subaru was traveling northbound on Highway 3 while the Bicyclist was traveling southbound on Highway 3 and took a left turn onto 5th St E, they collided at the intersection.
Road Condition:
Wet
Outside agencies:
Northfield PD, FD, and Ambulance
Information believed complete
Last updated:
07/12/2022 08:03
1 Vehicle involved.
Vehicle
2013 Subaru Impreza
Airbag Deployed:
No
Driver
William James Matzek
Hastings, MN, USA
Male Age: 19
Injury type:
None
Health Care Facility:
Not Transported
Seat Belt:
Yes
Helmet:
Not Applicable
Alcohol Involved:
No
Other People
Bicyclist
Mark Steven Ring
Northfield, MN, USA
Male Age: 44
Injury type:
Fatal
Health Care Facility:
Hennepin County Medical Center
Seat Belt:
Not Applicable
Helmet:
Yes
Alcohol Involved: