Fatal
22402984
04/16/2022 07:28

2500 West Metro
763-591-4680
MSP PIO Lt. Gordon Shank (651) 343-4680

Westbound I-94 ramp to Washington Ave N, MINNEAPOLIS, Hennepin County

This fatal crash involved an unbelted/unrestrained occupant.

Chevy Yukon exiting westbound I-94 to Washington Ave when it hit the cement wall. Driver was partially ejected and transported by ambulance to HCMC where they succumbed to their injuries.

Dry

Minneapolis Police Dept, Minneapolis Fire Dept, HCMC Ambulance
Information believed complete
04/16/2022 11:33

1 Vehicle involved.

Vehicle
2005 Chevy Yukon
Yes

Driver
Hangasu Abdurkadir Jillo
Spring Lake Park, MN, USA
Male Age: 32

Fatal
HCMC

No
Not Applicable
Unknown