Fatal
22800609
04/06/2022 07:36
2800 Brainerd
218-316-3030
MSP PIO Lt. Gordon Shank (651) 343-4680
371 Highway / Haddix Circle NW, POWERS TWP, Cass County
The Chevy was traveling North on Highway 371, North of Highway 87 in Backus, when the vehicle crossed into the Southbound traffic lane impacting the Ford.
Snow/Ice
Cass County Sheriffs Office, Backus Fire
Information believed complete
04/09/2022 11:32
2 Vehicles involved.
Vehicle
2020 Chevy Silverado
Yes
Driver
Stephen Eric Ertl
Saint Cloud, MN, USA
Male Age: 56
Non-life Threatening
St. Josephs Medical Center
Yes
Not Applicable
No
Passenger
Ryan Michael Skaja
Foley, MN, USA
Male Age: 26
Non-life Threatening
St. Josephs Medical Center
Yes
Not Applicable
No
Vehicle
2010 Ford Escape
Yes
Driver
Leo Donald Elyea
Backus, MN, USA
Male Age: 86
Fatal
North Memorial
No
Not Applicable
No
Passenger
Susan Ann Bye-Elyea
Backus, MN, USA
Female Age: 83
Fatal
None
Unknown