Fatal
22600743
02/27/2022 13:50

2600 St. Cloud
320-223-6666
Sgt. Jesse Grabow (218) 639-3168

Highway 23 at 13th Ave N, FOLEY, Benton County

A Ford Fusion was traveling westbound when it crossed the centerline and collided with another Ford Fusion that was eastbound. Driver of the eastbound Ford was pronounced deceased at the scene. All other occupants from both vehicles were transported to local hospital with injuries of varying degrees of severity.

Dry

Foley Police, Fire & Rescue, Benton County Sheriff's Office, Mayo Ambulance
Information believed complete
02/27/2022 20:00

2 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2011 Ford Fusion
Yes

Driver
Logan Charles Christensen
Letcher, SD, USA
Male Age: 26

Non-life Threatening
St Cloud Hospital

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Ivy Grace Blakey
Mitchell, SD, USA
Female Age: 25

Non-life Threatening
St Cloud Hospital

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Female Juvenile
Unknown City
Female Age: 15

Non-life Threatening
St Cloud Hospital

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Male Juvenile
Unknown City
Male Age: 0

Non-life Threatening
St Cloud Hospital

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2014 Ford Fusion
Yes

Driver
Bruce George Varner
Sauk Rapids, MN, USA
Male Age: 55

Fatal
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Janet Carol Lemke
Rice, MN, USA
Female Age: 46

Non-life Threatening
St Cloud Hospital

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Patricia Ann Lemke
St Cloud, MN, USA
Female Age: 80

Life Threatening
St Cloud Hospital