MSP Web Media
Current Incidents
Search
Incident
Incident type:
Fatal
ICR:
22100978
Date/Time:
02/23/2022 13:11
District:
2100 Rochester
Case Information Contact:
507-923-2040
Media Contact:
Sgt. Troy Christianson (507) 923-2050
Location:
SB Highway 61 just south of Sugar Loaf View Rd, WINONA, Winona County
Description:
The Freightliner Semi was parked on the shoulder of south bound Highway 61. The Saturn Vue was travelling south bound on Highway 61 when they collided.
Road Condition:
Snow/Ice
Outside agencies:
MedLink, Winona Police, Fire and Ambulance
Information believed complete
Last updated:
02/23/2022 19:33
2 Vehicle
s
involved.
Vehicle
2004 Saturn Vue
Airbag Deployed:
Yes
Driver
Kendra Leigh Atherton-Guenther
Winona, MN, USA
Female Age: 29
Injury type:
Fatal
Health Care Facility:
Flown TO Gundersen Lutheran in LaCrosse WI
Seat Belt:
Yes
Helmet:
Not Applicable
Alcohol Suspected:
No
Vehicle
2011 Freightliner Tractor
Airbag Deployed:
No
Driver
Quinton Levair Stephens
Austell, GA, USA
Male Age: 56
Injury type:
None
Health Care Facility:
None
Seat Belt:
No
Helmet:
Not Applicable
Alcohol Suspected: