Fatal
22502267
02/18/2022 03:58

2500 West Metro
763-591-4680
MSP PIO Lt. Gordon Shank (651) 343-4680

East 394 at Plymouth, MINNETONKA, Hennepin County

The Jeep Wrangler entered wrong way onto the Eastbound Lanes of Interstate 394 from 6th street, in downtown Minneapolis. The Jeep continued West and struck the Chrysler Sebring that was traveling Eastbound, head on at Plymouth Road.

Dry

Minnetonka Police Department, Minnetonka Fire Department, HCMC Ambulance, North Ambulance
Information believed complete
02/18/2022 05:52
2 Vehicles involved.
Vehicle
2006 Chrysler Sebring
Yes

Driver
Alan Alexander Caraveo
Melrose, MN, USA
Male Age: 30

Fatal
None

Yes
Not Applicable
Unknown

Passenger
Neyvia Elieth Lagos Irias
Unknown City
Female Age: 21

Non-life Threatening
HCMC

Yes
Not Applicable
Unknown

Vehicle
2020 Jeep Wrangler
Yes

Driver
Joseph Paul Maness
Saint Anthony, MN, USA
Male Age: 20

Non-life Threatening
North Memorial