Fatal
22401339
02/12/2022 02:47

2400 East Metro
651-779-5900

Southbound Interstate 35 at Crystal Lake Road, BURNSVILLE, Dakota County

Ford Fusion entered Interstate 35 wrong way driving South in the North Lanes at Crystal Lake Road. Lexus was traveling Northbound on 35 approaching Crystal Lake Road when the Fusion hit the Lexus head-on causing the Fusion to roll onto the right shoulder landing on it's roof. Driver of the Fusion then fled the scene running Westbound from the crash location into the Southbound lanes of traffic. Semi-Truck was traveling Southbound on Interstate 35 hit the driver of the Fusion. Honda CR-V and Jeep Renegade ended up hitting the driver as well. Driver of the Fusion was pronounced dead on scene.

Dry

Burnsville Police/Fire/EMS, Lakeville Police/Fire, Allina Health EMS and MN DOT
Information believed complete
02/16/2022 07:02
5 Vehicles involved.
Vehicle
2013 Ford Fusion
Yes

Driver
Austin John Grosam
Mankato, MN, USA
Male Age: 20

Fatal
Hennepin County Medical Examiners Office

Yes
Not Applicable
Unknown

Vehicle
2018 Jeep Renegade
No

Driver
Navindra Persaud
Apple Valley, MN, USA
Male Age: 45

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2015 Honda CR-V
No

Driver
Omot Lual Okumu
Farmington, MN, USA
Male Age: 37

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2017 Volvo Semi-Truck
No

Driver
Timothy Paul Dupont
Blaine, MN, USA
Male Age: 60

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2012 NISSAN ALTUMA
Yes

Driver
Hossam Hassan Elsa Elsayed
Burnsville, MN, USA
Male Age: 27

Life Threatening
Hennepin HealthCare - Minneapolis