MSP Web Media
Current Incidents
Search
Incident
Incident type:
Injury
ICR:
22200226
Date/Time:
01/28/2022 08:14
District:
2200 Mankato
Case Information Contact:
507-344-2750
Media Contact:
Sgt. Troy Christianson (507) 923-2050
Location:
Hwy 14 at MP110, COURTLAND, Nicollet County
Description:
Durango was stopping WB on Hwy 14 waiting for a vehicle in front of it to turn left. Intrepid was also WB on Hwy 14 when it collided with the Durango. Courtland Fire and Alina Ambulance assisted on scene.
Road Condition:
Snow/Ice
Outside agencies:
Nicollet County
Information believed complete
Last updated:
01/28/2022 09:39
2 Vehicle
s
involved.
Vehicle
2015 Dodge Durango
Airbag Deployed:
No
Driver
Joshua James Staats Norton
Eagle Lake, MN, USA
Male Age: 39
Injury type:
Non-life Threatening
Health Care Facility:
New Ulm Hospital
Seat Belt:
Yes
Helmet:
Not Applicable
Alcohol Involved:
No
Passenger
Gabriel James Norton
North Mankato, MN, USA
Male Age: 15
Injury type:
None
Health Care Facility:
None
Seat Belt:
Yes
Helmet:
Not Applicable
Alcohol Involved:
No
Vehicle
2002 Dodge Intrepid
Airbag Deployed:
No
Driver
Alix Marie Hansen Reding
Morgan, MN, USA
Female Age: 26
Injury type:
None
Health Care Facility:
None
Seat Belt:
Yes
Helmet:
Not Applicable
Alcohol Involved: