22310044
01/09/2022 13:50

3100 Virginia
218-735-3720
MSP PIO Lt. Gordon Shank (651) 343-4680

Northbound Highway 169 near Campground Rd, MOUNTAIN IRON, St. Louis County

The Ford Fusion was traveling northbound on Highway 169 in the left lane, while the GMC Sierra Pick Up was also traveling northbound in the right lane, The Ford hit a ice patch, lost control, and collied iwth the GMC.

Snow/Ice

Virginia Fire and St. Louis County Sheriff Department
Information believed complete
01/09/2022 15:13

2 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2021 GMC Sierra Pick Up
No

Driver
Charles Matthew Perpich
Virginia, MN, USA
Male Age: 62

Non-life Threatening
Virginia Hospital

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Brenda Lee Perpich
Virginia, MN, USA
Female Age: 58

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2007 Ford Fusion
No

Driver
Hanna Delaine Halberg
Chisholm, MN, USA
Female Age: 16

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Emma Karlynn Sundquist
Chisholm, MN, USA
Female Age: 16