Fatal
22310035
01/07/2022 07:43

3100 Virginia
218-735-3720
MSP PIO Lt. Gordon Shank (651) 343-4680

Highway 46 at County Road 140, BOWSTRING LAKE UNORG, Itasca County

This fatal crash involved an unbelted/unrestrained occupant.

Toyota Tundra was traveling Northbound Highway 46 from Milepost 7. Saturn was Southbound Highway 46 from Milepost 8. The Saturn lost control and entered the Northbound Lanes. Vehicles collided in a T-bone style crash.

Snow/Ice

Deer River PD/Fire/EMS, Itasca County Sheriff, Leech Lake Tribal PD, Meds1 EMS, MN DOT
Information believed complete
01/07/2022 14:20
2 Vehicles involved.
Vehicle
2014 Toyota Tundra
Yes

Driver
Thomas Robert Speltz
Tempealeau, WI, USA
Male Age: 43

Non-life Threatening
Essentia Health - Deer River

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Eric John Speltz
Winona, MN, USA
Male Age: 46

Non-life Threatening
Essentia Health - Deer River

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Joseph Leonard Speltz
Blaine, MN, USA
Male Age: 38

Non-life Threatening
Essentia Health - Deer River

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Robert Lee Speltz
Blair, WI, USA
Male Age: 73

Non-life Threatening
Essentia Health - Deer River

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
1996 Saturn SL1
No

Driver
Jacob Jeffrey Starck
Deer River, MN, USA
Male Age: 25

Fatal
Meds1 Morgue

No
Not Applicable
Unknown