Fatal
22400058
01/04/2022 20:06

2400 East Metro
651-779-5900
Sgt. Troy Christianson (507) 923-2050

Southbound Hwy 61 exit ramp to Bailey Rd, SAINT PAUL, Ramsey County

This fatal crash involved an unbelted/unrestrained occupant.

The fleeing stolen vehicle attempted to exit Highway 61 and crashed at the top of the ramp.

Wet

None
Information believed complete
01/05/2022 02:17

1 Vehicle involved.

Vehicle
2013 Kia Optima
Yes

Driver
Michael Anthony Bruce
Columbia Heights, MN, USA
Male Age: 31

Non-life Threatening
Regions

Unknown
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Cecily Erica Cortes
Minneapolis, MN, USA
Female Age: 35

Non-life Threatening
Regions

No
Not Applicable
Unknown

Passenger
Brenda Lee Schaaf
Robbinsdale, MN, USA
Female Age: 54

Fatal
Regions