Fatal
22100066
01/04/2022 18:54

2100 Rochester
507-923-2040
Sgt. Troy Christianson (507) 923-2050

Southbound Highway 52 at Milepost 47, MARION TWP, Olmsted County

This fatal crash involved an unbelted/unrestrained occupant.

Volvo Semi truck/trailer southbound on Highway 52, Dodge Journey southbound on Highway 52, Dodge Journey rear-ended Semi truck/trailer, then Dodge ran off road into median, struck cable barrier and rolled over.

Dry

Olmsted County Sheriff, Rochester Fire Department, Mayo Clinic Ambulance.
Information believed complete
01/04/2022 23:59
2 Vehicles involved.
Vehicle
2015 Dodge Journey
No

Driver
Leon Ernest Simpson
Canton, MN, USA
Male Age: 63

Fatal
St Marys - Rochester

No
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2000 Volvo Semi Truck/Trailer
No

Driver
Terry Ray Huffman
Brainerd, MN, USA
Male Age: 73

None
N/A