21902561
12/20/2021 14:32

2900 Detroit Lakes
218-846-8260
Sgt. Jesse Grabow (218) 639-3168

Interstate 94 at mile marker 76, PELICAN LAKE TWP, Grant County

A Ford F250 pickup with a trailer was stopped on the westbound shoulder of Interstate 94. The two occupants were attempting to change a driver's side tire on the trailer when they were struck by a Peterbilt semi that was westbound. Both patients were transported to local hospital with believed non-life-threatening injuries.

Dry

MN DNR, Ashby Ambulance, MNDOT
Information believed complete
12/20/2021 17:31
1 Vehicle involved.
Vehicle
2021 Peterbilt semi-tractor
No

Driver
Curtus Robert Walling
Baraboo, WI, USA
Male Age: 55

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Other People

Pedestrian
Jacob David Carlson
Lindstrom, MN, USA
Male Age: 23

Non-life Threatening
Fergus Falls Hospital

Not Applicable
Not Applicable
No

Pedestrian
Alexander James Sagendorf
Chisago City, MN, USA
Male Age: 23

Non-life Threatening
Fergus Falls Hospital