Fatal
21408202
12/10/2021 23:54
2400 East Metro
651-779-5900
MSP PIO Lt. Gordon Shank (651) 343-4680
Southbound Highway 61 at County Road B East, MAPLEWOOD, Ramsey County
Toyota Corolla was traveling Northbound Highway 61 and jumped the curb at County Road B entering the right lane of Southbound Highway 61 striking the Ford F150 head on.
Snow/Ice
Maplewood Police and Fire/EMS and MN DOT
Information believed complete
12/11/2021 03:13
2 Vehicles involved.
Vehicle
1999 Toyota Corolla
Yes
Driver
Chue Asham Yang
Maplewood, MN, USA
Male Age: 57
Non-life Threatening
Regions Hospital - Saint Paul
Yes
Not Applicable
Yes
Passenger
Sammie Tao Moua
North Saint Paul, MN, USA
Female Age: 45
Non-life Threatening
Regions Hospital - Saint Paul
No
Not Applicable
Yes
Passenger
Tou Moua
Fresno, CA, USA
Male Age: 52
Fatal
Ramsey County Medical Examiners Office
No
Not Applicable
Yes
Vehicle
2021 Ford F150
Yes
Driver
Edwin Nava Hernandez
Minneapolis, MN, USA
Male Age: 22