21311134
12/06/2021 08:52

3100 Virginia
218-735-3720
Sgt. Jesse Grabow (218) 639-3168

County Road 139 south of Highway of 2, MORSE TWP, Itasca County

Itasca county deputies and Deer River police officers were involved in a pursuit. The suspect, John Ryan was northbound county road 139 where it then struck an Itasca County deputy who was southbound county road 139. Deputy Derek Hanson was transported to Essentia Health Deer River by Deer River ambulance service where he was treated for non-life threatening injuries. Ryan was taken to Itasca County Jail where he was booked on charges. For more information in regards to the pursuit please contact Itasca County Sheriff’s Office

Snow/Ice

Itasca Co and Deer River PD
Information believed complete
12/06/2021 14:50

2 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2015 Dodge Durango
Yes

Driver
John Michael Ryan
Coleraine, MN, USA
Male Age: 31

None
N/A

No
Not Applicable
Unknown

Vehicle
2018 Ram 1500 Pickup
Yes

Driver
Derek Glen Hanson
Unknown City
Male Age: 34

Non-life Threatening
Essentia Health