21272522
11/30/2021 17:28

2700 Duluth
218-302-6127
MSP PIO Lt. Gordon Shank (651) 343-4680

Southbound Highway 53 at Caribou Lake Road, GRAND LAKE TWP, St. Louis County

The Ram Road-Master Van was traveling south on Highway 53 approaching Caribou Lake Road. The Blue Bird School Bus was traveling southbound on Caribou Lake Road crossing Highway 53 the bus pulled across the southbound lanes of Highway53 failing to yield. The van crashed into the right center of the school bus. All Occupants of the school bus were not injured, the driver of the van was transported to Essentia Hospital.

Dry

St. Louis County PD, Mayo Ambulance
Information believed complete
11/30/2021 22:54

2 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2015 Blue Bird School Bus
No

Driver
Christopher John Haugen
Duluth, MN, USA
Male Age: 62

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Dominic Robert Giernett
Unknown City
Male Age: 8

None
None

Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Unknown

Passenger
KENZIE ANN HANSON
Unknown City
Female Age: 7

None
None

Not Applicable
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Charlotte Mary Ann J Hieb
Unknown City
Female Age: 7

None
None

Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Unknown

Passenger
Nevaeh Renee Rose Phillips
Unknown City
Female Age: 7

None
None

Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Unknown

Vehicle
2018 Ram Promaster 2500
Yes

Driver
Harvey Louis Maas
Duluth, MN, USA
Male Age: 68

Non-life Threatening
Essentia Hospital Duluth