Fatal
21801848
11/04/2021 23:12
2800 Brainerd
218-316-3030
Highway 371 and 16th St NW (North of Backus), POWERS TWP, Cass County
The GMC Yukon was travelling northbound on Highway 371 between Hackensack and Backus near 16th St. NW while the Chevy Uplander was eastbound on 16th St. NW. They Chevy failed to stop at Highway 371 and t-boned the GMC. Both vehicles subsequently left the roadway and entered the eastern ditch.
Dry
Cass County Sherrif's Office, North Ambulance, and Backus Fire
Information believed complete
11/05/2021 03:45
2 Vehicles involved.
Vehicle
2007 GMC Yukon
Yes
Driver
Jeffrey Joseph Wertish
Ellendale, MN, USA
Male Age: 55
Fatal
N/A
No
Not Applicable
No
Passenger
Robert Charles Nelson
Carver, MN, USA
Male Age: 59
Fatal
N/A
Yes
Not Applicable
Unknown
Passenger
Jared Matthew Wertish
Ellendale, MN, USA
Male Age: 25
Non-life Threatening
Essentia Brainerd
Unknown
Not Applicable
No
Vehicle
2005 Chevy Uplander
Yes
Driver
Lenny James Steffen
Backus, MN, USA
Male Age: 34
Fatal
N/A
No
Not Applicable
Unknown