21310960
10/25/2021 06:33

3100 Virginia
218-735-3720
MSP PIO Lt. Gordon Shank (651) 343-4680

Highway 169 south of Sugarhills RD , HARRIS TWP, Itasca County

The Nissan Armada was northbound on Highway 169 when it changed it's course and began to travel southbound in the northbound lanes. It made head-on contact with a northbound traveling pick up truck just south of Sugarhills Road.

Dry

Itasca County Sheriffs, Grand Rapids Police Department, Grand Rapids Fire Department
Information believed complete
10/25/2021 09:30

2 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2015 Ford F350
Yes

Driver
Kyle Russel Lee Schroeder
Carson, ND, USA
Male Age: 33

Non-life Threatening
Grand Itasca

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2012 Nissan Armada
Yes

Driver
Khaled Alyaly Helal
Grand Rapids, MN, USA
Male Age: 44

Non-life Threatening
Grand Itasca Community Hospital