MSP Web Media
Current Incidents
Search
Incident
Incident type:
Fatal
ICR:
21509543
Date/Time:
10/06/2021 12:32
District:
2500 West Metro
Case Information Contact:
763-591-4680
Media Contact:
MSP PIO Lt. Gordon Shank (651) 343-4680
Location:
EB 94 I at 20th Ave S , MINNEAPOLIS, Hennepin County
Description:
A Cadillac Escalade was traveling southbound I-94, entering from West Broadway. The Escalade swerved, hitting the median barrier, coming to rest on the left shoulder.
Road Condition:
Dry
Outside agencies:
HCMC, Mpls Fire
Information believed complete
Last updated:
10/17/2021 13:33
1 Vehicle involved.
Vehicle
2004 Cadilliac Escalade
Airbag Deployed:
Yes
Driver
David Rodney Hardaway
Saint Paul, MN, USA
Male Age: 42
Injury type:
Fatal
Health Care Facility:
Henn Co Medical Center
Seat Belt:
Yes
Helmet:
Not Applicable
Alcohol Involved:
Unknown
Passenger
Chaponte Tequila Hicks
Saint Paul, MN, USA
Female Age: 33
Injury type:
Non-life Threatening
Health Care Facility:
None
Seat Belt:
No
Helmet:
Not Applicable
Alcohol Involved:
Unknown