Fatal
21509785
10/12/2021 19:51

2500 West Metro
763-591-4680
MSP PIO Lt. Gordon Shank (651) 343-4680

Eastbound Highway 212 and County Road 31, YOUNG AMERICA TWP, Carver County

The School Bus was Northbound on County Road 31 making a left turn to Westbound Highway 212. The Cadillac CTS was Eastbound Highway 212 and collided with the School Bus in the intersection. 10/13: updated to fatal crash per Lt Shank

Dry

Carver County
Information believed complete
10/13/2021 11:03

2 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2012 Cadillac CTS
Yes

Driver
Ellen Elizabeth Follestad
Glencoe, MN, USA
Female Age: 21

Fatal
HCMC

Yes
Not Applicable
Unknown

Vehicle
2012 ICRP 3000, School Bus
No

Driver
Robert Ernest Streich
Hutchinson, MN, USA
Male Age: 78

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Samuel Marc Colvin
Hutchinson, MN, USA
Male Age: 14

Non-life Threatening
None

Not Applicable
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Graham Stephen O'Neill
Hutchinson, MN, USA
Male Age: 12

Non-life Threatening
Cross Country