MSP Web Media
Current Incidents
Search
Incident
Incident type:
Fatal
ICR:
21321492
Date/Time:
10/08/2021 23:15
District:
3200 Thief River Falls
Case Information Contact:
218-683-8410
Media Contact:
Location:
Highway 197 mile post 3, BEMIDJI, Beltrami County
This fatal crash involved an unbelted/unrestrained occupant.
Description:
Toyota Tacoma was driving south bound on Paul Bunyan Drive and continued straight in a slight curve, striking a stop light on the west side of the road.
Road Condition:
Wet
Outside agencies:
Bemidji PD, BEMIDJI MEDICS
Information believed complete
Last updated:
10/11/2021 13:06
1 Vehicle involved.
Vehicle
2014 Toyota Tacoma
Airbag Deployed:
Yes
Driver
Richard Leif Erickson
Bemidji, MN, USA
Male Age: 25
Injury type:
Fatal
Health Care Facility:
Sanford Hospital
Seat Belt:
No
Helmet:
Not Applicable
Alcohol Involved: