Fatal
21509237
09/27/2021 21:51

2500 West Metro
763-591-4680
MSP PIO Lt. Gordon Shank (651) 343-4680

Southbound Highway 65 at Medtronic Parkway, FRIDLEY, Anoka County

Acura was traveling Southbound Highway 65 approaching Medtronic Parkway at a high rate of speed crossing into the Northbound lanes and hitting the semaphore in the northeast corner of the intersection. Acura was cut in half and hit the Mitsubishi which was sitting at the red light to go Southbound Highway 65 from Medtronic Parkway. Driver of the Acura Tuerk was pronounced deceased at North Memorial Health Hospital later in the morning.

Dry

Fridley Police and Fire Department, Allina Health EMS and MN DOT
Information believed complete
09/28/2021 03:28
2 Vehicles involved.
Vehicle
2000 Acura 3.5 RL
Yes

Driver
Alex Wayne Tuerk
Spooner, WI, USA
Male Age: 29

Fatal
North Memorial Health Hospital

Unknown
Not Applicable
Unknown

Vehicle
2017 Mitsubishi Mirage
Yes

Driver
Abdirahman Abdirizak Liban
Minneapolis, MN, USA
Male Age: 25

Non-life Threatening
Hennepin HealthCare - Minneapolis