Fatal
21509100
09/23/2021 17:17

2500 West Metro
763-591-4680
MSP PIO Lt. Gordon Shank (651) 343-4680

SB 169 Hwy at Bluff Dr, SAND CREEK TWP, Scott County

The Chevrolet Equinox was traveling southbound 169 Highway in the right lane. The Chevrolet Spark was at the Bluff Dr approach, attempting to cross traffic. The Spark pulled out in front of the Equinox, who was unable to stop.

Dry

Scott Co SO, Ridgeview EMS, Jordan Fire Dept
Information believed complete
09/23/2021 23:06

2 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2021 Chevrolet Spark
Yes

Driver
Sharon Yvonne Thran
Bloomington, MN, USA
Female Age: 76

Fatal
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2016 Chevrolet Equinox
Yes

Driver
Anthony Rhys Powell
Shakopee, MN, USA
Male Age: 32