21104145
09/19/2021 19:52

2100 Rochester
507-923-2040
Sgt. Troy Christianson (507) 923-2050

Southbound Interstate 35 Milepost 73, WEBSTER TWP, Rice County

The six passenger vehicles were stopped southbound I-35 near milepost 73 for the construction zone, when they were struck from behind by the Kenworth semi.

Dry

Rice Co SO, Northfield Fire, New Market Fire, Scott Co SO, New Market Police
Information believed complete
09/20/2021 03:04
7 Vehicles involved.
Vehicle
2016 Chrysler 300C
No

Driver
Brenda Martha Nieto Reyes
Faribault, MN, USA
Female Age: 26

Non-life Threatening
District One Hospital

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Milayah Dorantes Nieto
Faribault, MN, USA
Female Age: 2

Non-life Threatening
District One Hospital

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Ivan Zepeda
Faribault, MN, USA
Male Age: 10

Non-life Threatening
District One Hospital

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Jesus Carbajal Zepeda
Faribault, MN, USA
Male Age: 4

Non-life Threatening
District One Hospital

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2017 GMC Acadia
No

Passenger
Marco J Dorantes
Faribault, MN, USA
Male Age: 21

Non-life Threatening
District One Hospital

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Yeimee Dorantes
Faribault, MN, USA
Female Age: 12

Non-life Threatening
District One Hospital

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Leticia Nieto
Faribault, MN, USA
Female Age: 39

Non-life Threatening
District One Hospital

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2016 Toyota Camry
Yes

Driver
Ibrahim Mohamed Ahmed
Apple Valley, MN, USA
Male Age: 37

Non-life Threatening
Fairview Ridge Hospital

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Zamzam Ibrahim Ahmed
Faribault, MN, USA
Female Age: 51

Non-life Threatening
Fairview Ridge Hospital

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2014 Chevy Impala
No

Driver
Ashlikay Maria Castillo
Owatonna, MN, USA
Female Age: 20

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2017 Chevy Camaro
Yes

Driver
Mark Thomas Nelson
Laramie, WY, USA
Male Age: 28

Non-life Threatening
Northfield Hospital

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2005 Chrysler Town and Country
No

Driver
Dwain Thomas Wiener
Le Center, MN, USA
Male Age: 33

Non-life Threatening
Northfield Hospital

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Makenna Jo Belling
Erie, ND, USA
Female Age: 15

Non-life Threatening
Northfield Hospital

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2016 Kenworth T680
No

Driver
Murray D Wood
Manitoba, MB, USA
Male Age: 58