21801584
09/19/2021 14:49

2800 Brainerd
218-316-3030
MSP PIO Lt. Gordon Shank (651) 343-4680

Hwy 169/Swing Away Road, KATHIO TWP, Mille Lacs County

Olson was SB Hwy 169 and was passing a line of cars. He struck the trailer tire of the boat and trailer being towed by the Tahoe driven NB Hwy 169 by Myers. Olson slid to a stop on the shoulder, Olson was airlifted to North Memorial hospital due to multiple non life-threatening injuries.

Dry

Mille Lacs Co Sheriff
Information believed complete
09/23/2021 10:26

2 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2006 Harley Davidson XL 1200
Not applicable

Driver
Zachary William Olson
Mora, MN, USA
Male Age: 28

Non-life Threatening
North Memorial Hospital

Not Applicable
No
No

Vehicle
2020 Chevrolet Tahoe
No

Driver
David Allen Myers
Barron, WI, USA
Male Age: 61