Fatal
21801544
09/13/2021 07:30

2800 Brainerd
218-316-3030
MSP PIO Lt. Gordon Shank (651) 343-4680

Hwy 18, OAK LAWN TWP, Crow Wing County

The Honda driven by Erickson was westbound and stopped in traffic at Hwy 18 near Two Mile Road. The motorcycle driven by Ferris was also westbound. Ferris braked, laid the motorcycle down and struck the rear of the Honda. Ferris suffered fatal injuries.

Dry

None
Information believed complete
09/16/2021 02:08

2 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2003 Harley Davidson FLSTFI
Not applicable

Driver
Joshua Leon Ferris
McGrath, MN, USA
Male Age: 49

Fatal
St Joes Brainerd

Not Applicable
No
No

Vehicle
2014 Honda CR-V
No

Driver
Amelia Yisel Erickson
Crosby, MN, USA
Female Age: 33