21310828
09/11/2021 19:54

3100 Virginia
218-735-3720
MSP PIO Lt. Gordon Shank (651) 343-4680

Northbound Highway 53 at Highway 1, ANGORA TWP, St. Louis County

The Hyundai Elantra was traveling northbound on Highway 53 while the Toyota Corolla was traveling westbound on Highway 1. When the Corolla approached the intersection and entered it didn't see the Elantra. The Elantra rear-ended the Corolla sending it spinning and landing into the right ditch; while the Elantra stayed up on the road.

Dry

St. Louis Co Sheriff, Cook Ambulance and Rescue
Information believed complete
09/12/2021 01:08

2 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2010 Toyota Corolla
No

Driver
Luke Jonathon Sandberg
Brooklyn Park, MN, USA
Male Age: 23

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
Yes

Passenger
Katheryn Jean Gilson
Britt, MN, USA
Female Age: 75

Non-life Threatening
Cook Hospital

Yes
No
No

Passenger
Vicki Collette Sandberg
Brooklyn Park, MN, USA
Female Age: 54

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2006 Hyundai Elantra
Yes

Driver
Joan Marie Musech
Cook, MN, USA
Female Age: 56