Fatal
21301481
09/01/2021 11:14

2300 Marshall
507-476-4020
Sgt. Troy Christianson (507) 923-2050

Highway 71 at Mile Marker 70, REDWOOD FALLS TWP, Redwood County

All vehicles were Northbound on Highway 71. The Kia Optima, Ford Edge, and Chevy Equinox were all stopped for a MNDOT flagger. The Suburban was also Northbound on Highway 71 attempting to slow for the same flagger when it was rear ended by the Freightliner Tractor causing a chain reaction into the other parked vehicles.

Dry

RCSO, Redwood Falls FD, Centra, Morgan and Wabasso Ambulance, North Air Care
Information believed complete
09/02/2021 13:34

5 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2010 Ford Edge
Yes

Driver
Emmalene Sandyrae Gylsen
Alexandria, MN, USA
Female Age: 15

Non-life Threatening
Redwood Falls

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Lillyana Doris Gleson
Alexandria, MN, USA
Female Age: 9

Non-life Threatening
Redwood Falls

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Kimberly Hockert Gylsen
Alexandria, MN, USA
Female Age: 49

Non-life Threatening
Redwood Falls

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Leroy Emil Gylsen
Alexandria, MN, USA
Male Age: 58

Non-life Threatening
Redwood Falls

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2020 Chevrolet Equinox
No

Driver
Alfred Arthur Hoogland
Edgerton, MN, USA
Male Age: 79

Non-life Threatening
Redwood Falls

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Lois Thelma Hoogland
Edgerton, MN, USA
Female Age: 76

Non-life Threatening
Redwood Falls

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2011 Chevrolet Suburban
Yes

Driver
Amber Jean Wolmutt
Lamberton, MN, USA
Female Age: 34

Non-life Threatening
Redwood Falls

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Faith Danni Luckhardt
Lamberton, MN, USA
Female Age: 2

Non-life Threatening
Redwood Falls

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Lacie Lynn Luckhardt
Lamberton, MN, USA
Female Age: 4

Non-life Threatening
Redwood Falls

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Raini Kay Luckhardt
Lamberton, MN, USA
Female Age: 4

Non-life Threatening
Redwood Falls

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2015 Kia Optima
Yes

Driver
Mary Ann Olson
Redwood Falls, MN, USA
Female Age: 92

Fatal
North Memorial

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2013 Freightliner Tractor
Yes

Driver
Jay David Klabunde
Windom, MN, USA
Male Age: 53

None
N/A