Fatal
21404904
08/06/2021 04:00
2400 East Metro
651-779-5900
MSP PIO Lt. Gordon Shank (651) 343-4680
West bound Interstate 494 west of Pilot Knob Road, MENDOTA HEIGHTS, Dakota County
A 2017 Dodge Journey was traveling west bound on Interstate 494, west of Pilot Knob Road. The Dodge Journey left the road entering the west bound ditch on the right side of the road. The Dodge Journey continued driving in the right ditch before crashing into a guard rail, rolling onto its side and striking a pole.
Dry
Mendota Heights PD, M-Health Ambulance, Eagan Fire
Information believed complete
08/06/2021 08:43
1 Vehicle involved.
Vehicle
2017 Dodge Journey
No
Driver
Naejiana Derajai Smith
Oakdale, MN, USA
Female Age: 17
Fatal