21310690
07/23/2021 18:36

3100 Virginia
218-735-3720
MSP PIO Lt. Gordon Shank (651) 343-4680

northbound MNTH 38 and MNTH 1 , EFFIE, Itasca County

A Chevrolet Silverado was traveling northbound on MNTH 38 and failed to stop at the stop sign at the intersection with MNTH 1. A Chevrolet Suburban hauling a Haulmark enclosed trailer was westbound on MNTH 1 turning southbound on MNTH 38 and was struck in the intersection by the Silverado. The Silverado then collided with a parked Innsbruck camper northwest of the intersection and pushed the camper into a parked Ford F150, injuring two pedestrians sitting nearby.

Wet

Itasca County Sherriffs, Bigfork Fire &EMS
Information believed complete
07/24/2021 05:31

5 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2003 Chevrolet Silverado
No

Driver
Sheldon Jeffery Jonas
Tamarack, MN, USA
Male Age: 21

Non-life Threatening
Bigfork Valley Hospital

Yes
Not Applicable
Yes

Passenger
Trevor Micheal Gauthier
Tamarack, MN, USA
Male Age: 18

Non-life Threatening
Bigfork Valley Hospital

Unknown
Not Applicable
Unknown

Passenger
Madison Michele Piispanen
Aitkin, MN, USA
Female Age: 14

Non-life Threatening
Bigfork Valley Hospital

Unknown
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2015 Chevrolet Suburban
Yes

Driver
Todd Kevin Olson
Cook, MN, USA
Male Age: 56

Non-life Threatening
Bigfork Valley Hospital

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2005 Ford F150
No
Vehicle
2001 Innsbruck Camper
Not applicable
Vehicle
2008 Haulmark Enclosed Trailer
Not applicable

Other People

Pedestrian
Christina Lynn Bertram
Effie, MN, USA
Female Age: 29

Non-life Threatening
Bigfork Valley Hospital

Not Applicable
Not Applicable
No

Pedestrian
Corey Jay Dahlgren
Effie, MN, USA
Male Age: 56

Non-life Threatening
BIgfork Valley Hospital