MSP Web Media
Current Incidents
Search
Incident
Incident type:
Injury
ICR:
21271582
Date/Time:
07/23/2021 10:40
District:
2700 Duluth
Case Information Contact:
218-302-6127
Media Contact:
MSP PIO Lt. Gordon Shank (651) 343-4680
Location:
Highway 23 at Interstate 35, SANDSTONE TWP, Pine County
Description:
State Patrol Ford Explorer was traveling eastbound on Highway 23, attempted to make a left turn to take the entrance ramp onto northbound I-35 when the Explorer collided with a Ford F-250.
Road Condition:
Dry
Outside agencies:
Pine County Sheriff's Office, MN DNR
Information believed complete
Last updated:
07/23/2021 15:56
2 Vehicle
s
involved.
Vehicle
1995 Ford F-250
Airbag Deployed:
No
Driver
Ambur Marie Cady
Hinckley, MN, USA
Female Age: 25
Injury type:
Non-life Threatening
Health Care Facility:
Essentia Sandstone
Seat Belt:
Yes
Helmet:
Not Applicable
Alcohol Suspected:
No
Vehicle
2018 Ford Explorer
Airbag Deployed:
Yes
Driver
Michael Ronald Hagen
Duluth, MN, USA
Male Age: 53
Injury type:
Non-life Threatening
Health Care Facility:
Essentia Sandstone
Seat Belt:
Yes
Helmet:
Not Applicable
Alcohol Suspected: