Fatal
21602261
07/18/2021 21:18
2600 St. Cloud
320-223-6666
Sgt. Jesse Grabow (218) 639-3168
Eastbound I-94 at County Road 11, FREEPORT, Stearns County
A 2007 Yamaha FJR and a 2018 Freightliner Cascadia were traveling East on I-94 near Freeport. The motorcycle came into contact with the rear of the Semi near County Road 11. The motorcycle then came to a rest on the median shoulder of I-94.
Dry
Stearns County Sheriff, Stearns Fire and Rescue,, St. Augusta Fire Department, Life Link Helicopter
Information believed complete
07/19/2021 02:42
2 Vehicles involved.
Vehicle
2007 Yamaha FJR
Not applicable
Driver
John Eric Nelson
Brooklyn Park, MN, USA
Male Age: 54
Fatal
St. Cloud Hospital
Not Applicable
Yes
Unknown
Vehicle
2018 Freightliner Cascadia
No
Driver
Abdulkadir Hagi Ali
Ottawa, Unknown, Canada
Male Age: 63