21506439
07/13/2021 00:55

2500 West Metro
763-591-4680
MSP PIO Lt. Gordon Shank (651) 343-4680

Eastbound 94 at Groveland, MINNEAPOLIS, Hennepin County

The Pontiac Torrent lost control coming out of a curve in the Lowry Hill Tunnel and went up the embankment, rolled several times, landing on it's roof. Driver was ejected from the vehicle. Both the driver and passenger were transported to Hennepin County Medical Center with serious injuries. The investigation is ongoing.

Dry

HCMC, Minneapolis Fire
Information believed complete
07/13/2021 04:33

1 Vehicle involved.

Vehicle
2007 Pontiac Torrent
Yes

Driver
Crystal May Bauer
Saint Paul, MN, USA
Female Age: 36

Life Threatening
HCMC

No
Not Applicable
Yes

Passenger
Karl Hector Johnson
Saint Paul, MN, USA
Male Age: 43

Non-life Threatening
HCMC

Yes
Not Applicable
Unknown