MSP Web Media
Current Incidents
Search
Incident
Incident type:
Injury
ICR:
21602169
Date/Time:
07/11/2021 17:20
District:
2600 St. Cloud
Case Information Contact:
320-223-6666
Media Contact:
Sgt. Jesse Grabow (218) 639-3168
Location:
Highway 10 and Joplin St, Elk River, ELK RIVER, Sherburne County
Description:
The Ford Explorer was east bound on highway 10 making a left turn onto Joplin. The Chevrolet Cobalt was west bound on 10. The vehicles collided in the intersection.
Road Condition:
Dry
Outside agencies:
Sherburne County Sheriff's office
Information believed complete
Last updated:
07/11/2021 23:07
2 Vehicle
s
involved.
Vehicle
2010 Chevrolet Cobalt
Airbag Deployed:
Yes
Driver
Andrew Michael Ohara
Saint Cloud, MN, USA
Male Age: 19
Injury type:
Life Threatening
Health Care Facility:
North Memorial
Seat Belt:
Unknown
Helmet:
Not Applicable
Alcohol Involved:
No
Vehicle
2016 Ford Explorer
Airbag Deployed:
Yes
Driver
Christopher David Rock
Elk River, MN, USA
Male Age: 43
Injury type:
Non-life Threatening
Health Care Facility:
Mercy
Seat Belt:
Yes
Helmet:
Not Applicable
Alcohol Involved: