Fatal
21404123
07/05/2021 22:12

2400 East Metro
651-779-5900
MSP PIO Lt. Gordon Shank (651) 343-4680

WB ISTH 94 WEST OF ISTH 494/694, OAKDALE, Washington County

The Avalanche was towing the Chrysler with a chain on WB 94. The Harley Davidson came up behind and struck the right rear of the Chrysler, throwing the Harley Davidson rider off the motorcycle. The Chrysler then struck the Avalanche.

Dry

Washington County, Oakdale PD, Woodbury PD, Woodbury Fire
Information believed complete
07/06/2021 01:08

3 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2012 Chrysler 200
No

Driver
Cornelio Lopez
St. Paul, MN, USA
Male Age: 52

Non-life Threatening
Treated on scene

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2007 Chevrolet Avalanche
No

Driver
Miguel Angel Reyesherrejon
St Paul, MN, USA
Male Age: 44

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Rosina Lopez
St. Paul, MN, USA
Female Age: 49

Non-life Threatening
Treated on scene

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2018 Harley Davidson Motorcycle
Not applicable

Driver
Jason Michael Sowards
Minneapolis, MN, USA
Male Age: 40

Fatal
None

Not Applicable
Yes
Unknown