Fatal
21505885
06/27/2021 03:37
2400 East Metro
651-779-5900
MSP PIO Lt. Gordon Shank (651) 343-4680
West and Eastbound Interstate 494 over 35W, BLOOMINGTON, Hennepin County
The Honda CBR600 was traveling West on 494 and lost control in the corner hitting the median. The Volkswagen GTI was traveling East on 494 when the driver of the Honda collided with the Volkswagen in the Eastbound lanes.
Dry
Bloomington Police Department, Richfield Police and Fire, Allina EMS
Information believed complete
06/27/2021 06:15
2 Vehicles involved.
Vehicle
2008 Honda CBR600
No
Driver
Marcus Jefferyall Fiori
Richfield, MN, USA
Male Age: 37
Fatal
None
No
Yes
Unknown
Vehicle
2019 Volkswagen GTI
Yes
Driver
Brian James Martinson
Eden Prairie, MN, USA
Male Age: 41