Fatal
21320820
06/17/2021 15:11

3200 Thief River Falls
218-683-8410

Hwy 220 MP29, GRAND FORKS TWP, Polk County

The GMC Envoy was driving southbound on HWY220. The Ford Ranger was driving northbound on HWY220. The Ford Ranger crossed over the center-line and collided with the front of the GMC Envoy. Both vehicles had severe disabling damage. All occupants of the vehicles were transported to Altru Hospital in Grand Forks, ND for possible serious injuries.

Dry

East Grand Forks PD & FD, Polk Co SO
Information believed complete
07/12/2021 15:15

2 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2007 GMC Envoy
Yes

Driver
Ethan David Carsen
Grand Forks, ND, USA
Male Age: 17

Fatal
Altru

Yes
Not Applicable
Unknown

Passenger
Damien Lashawn Powell
Grand Forks, ND, USA
Male Age: 16

Fatal
Altru

Yes
Not Applicable
Unknown

Vehicle
2004 Ford Ranger
Yes

Driver
Valentin Iv Mendoza
Zavala, TX, USA
Male Age: 20

Life Threatening
Altru

No
Not Applicable
Unknown