Fatal
21505365
06/13/2021 14:38

2500 West Metro
763-591-4680
MSP PIO Lt. Gordon Shank (651) 343-4680

Highway 7 and Polk Avenue, WATERTOWN TWP, Carver County

The Chrysler 300 was traveling East on Highway 7 and the Kia Soul was traveling West in the right lane. The Chrysler 300 crossed over the left lane of Westbound traffic and into the right hand lane of Westbound traffic, hitting the Kia Soul head on. Investigation is ongoing.

Dry

Carver County and Carver Police Department
Information believed complete
06/15/2021 11:10
2 Vehicles involved.
Vehicle
2013 Kia Soul
Unknown

Driver
Ramona Jean Wakefield
Dassel, MN, USA
Female Age: 58

Fatal
None

Unknown
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2013 Chrysler 300
Yes

Driver
Daniel James Wittenberg
Excelsior, MN, USA
Male Age: 51

Non-life Threatening
Hennepin County Medical Center

Yes
Not Applicable
Unknown