21800934
06/08/2021 17:55

2800 Brainerd
218-316-3030
MSP PIO Lt. Gordon Shank (651) 343-4680

Highway 18 by Thorson Road, NOKAY LAKE TWP, Crow Wing County

The Lincoln Navigator and Chevy Equinox were westbound on Highway 18 as the Buick LeSabre was eastbound. The Navigator was stopped to turn Paul Bunyan. The Equinox struck the Navigator from behind and pushed it into the eastbound lane of Highway 18 where it was struck head-on by the LeSabre.

Dry

None
Information believed complete
06/08/2021 22:00

3 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2013 Chevy Equinox
Yes

Driver
Kaitlyn Bernice Sanvig
Crosby, MN, USA
Female Age: 27

Non-life Threatening
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2005 Buick LeSabre
Yes

Driver
Geraldine Katherine Villnow
Brainerd, MN, USA
Female Age: 73

Non-life Threatening
North Memorial Medical Center

Unknown
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2005 Lincoln Navigator
No

Driver
Jodi Ann Calkins
Deerwood, MN, USA
Female Age: 57

Non-life Threatening
Cuyuna Range Hospital