Fatal
21310538
06/08/2021 10:21

3100 Virginia
218-735-3720
MSP PIO Lt. Gordon Shank (651) 343-4680

CR 336 and CR 57 in Itasca County, LAWRENCE TWP, Itasca County

This fatal crash involved an unbelted/unrestrained occupant.

Meds-1 Ambulance was southbound on County Road 336. The dump truck was eastbound on County Road 57. The Collision occurred in the intersection when the dump truck struck the ambulance on the passenger side in a T-bone style crash. Assisted by Itasca Sheriffs Office, Meds-1, Nashwauk PD, Ambulance and Fire, Bovey PD, Balsam Fire, Deer River Essentia EMS, LifeLInk and North Memorial Aircare

Dry

Itasca County Sheriff's Office, Nashwauk/Bovey PD, Meds-1, Nashwauk EMS, Deer River EMS,
Information believed complete
06/08/2021 20:27
2 Vehicles involved.
Vehicle
2006 Strg LT, Straight Truck
No

Driver
Jeffery Elvin Ekholm
Nashwauk, MN, USA
Male Age: 67

Life Threatening
St.Lukes - Duluth

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2018 Ram Promaster 3500
Yes

Driver
Kimberly Fay Hake
Cohasset, MN, USA
Female Age: 28

Life Threatening
Grand Itasca - Grand Rapids

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Troy Edward Boettcher
Warba, MN, USA
Male Age: 51

Fatal
None

No
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Joseph Michael Latimer
Grand Rapids, MN, USA
Male Age: 17

Fatal